Privacy Notice – Job Applicants (last update: 06.02.18) - Pay4
19926
page-template-default,page,page-id-19926,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Privacy Notice – Job Applicants (last update: 06.02.18)

At Pay4 we take the protection of any personal data we collect very seriously. This privacy notice is intended to provide you with details of how we collect and use your data as well as explaining your rights as a data subject.

 

Please read this notice carefully to fully understand that by applying for a role, you are agreeing to the use of your personal information as described in this notice.

What is personal data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation personal data is defined as:

 

‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject).’

Why do Pay4 need to collect and store my data?

All the information you share with us during the recruitment process will only be used for the purposes of progressing your application. We will contact you via the contact details you have given, and we will use all the other information you provide, to assess the suitability of your application for the advertised role.

 

We will ask for details about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Failure to provide adequate requested information may result in us being unable to progress your application further. Therefore, processing your personal data is necessary to take steps at your request prior to potentially entering into an employment contract.

 

You may be shortlisted to attend an informal introductory meeting, a more structured interview or both. Information will be generated by both yourself and us. For example you may supply details of qualifications and we are likely to take notes of any interview.

 

It is Pay4’s policy not to communicate directly with individuals recruited via a recruitment agency and who have not been successful in being shortlisted for interview.

Will Pay4 share my personal data with anyone else?

If you have applied for a role online, then we may use a third-party recruitment agency to support us by providing elements of our recruitment service. This service may include shortlisting applicants for interview. However, any third party we work with, cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. This means they cannot share your information with any other organisation other than us and they cannot hold your information any longer than for the retention period detailed below. Full details of the third-party service providers we use are available from our Data Protection Representative on request (detailed below).

 

We will not share any of the information you have provided with any third-parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

 

In addition, when visiting our website, you should be aware that our site uses cookies that are placed on your machine to help Pay4 provide a better user experience. To understand more about our cookie policy please click here.

How long is my personal information retained for?

If you are unsuccessful then the information you have provided up to that point will be retained for six months following the date from which the role was filled. 

 

If you are successful, the information you have provided throughout the recruitment process will be retained by us as part of your employee file. Details of how long we retain information following the end of your employment are detailed in Pay4’s record retention schedule and available from the Data Protection Representative on request. 

If successful, what addition information will be required?

If we make a conditional offer of employment, then we may need some addition information to carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete these pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. We will therefore require:

 

  • Proof of identity – you will be asked to provide electronic copies confirming your identity.
  • Referees – We will contact your referees using the contact details you have provided to obtain references from them.

 

If we make a formal offer, we will also require:

 

  • Bank details – to progress salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact should you have an accident at work.

What are my rights as a data subject?

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

 

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Pay4 refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as mentioned below.
  • All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated above) in the processing of your personal data.

Can I find out the what personal data that the organisation holds about me?

At your request Pay4 can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Pay4 does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

 

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection representative, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

How can I make a complaint?

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Pay4 (or third parties as mentioned above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and / or Pay4’s Data Protection Representative.

 

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 Supervisory authority contact detailsData Protection Representative
Contact Name:Information Governance departmentData Protection Representative
Address line 1:Information Commissioner’s OfficePay4
Address line 2:Wycliffe House1st Floor, Southgate House
Address line 3:Water LaneSouthgate Street
Address line 4:Wilmslow, CheshireGloucestershire
Address line 5:SK9 5AFGL1 1UD
Email:https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/support@pay4.co.uk

 

Telephone:+44 (0) 303 123 1113+44 (0) 3332 021715